klangsprache
31st of January
from 7pm


Dieter Schnebel: “körpersprache”
Daniel Ott: “klangsprache”

Museum for Communication, Berlin
As part of the “langen Nacht der Museen” (day of long museum opening times)

Performers: Students of the Berlin University of the Arts

   

 

Workshop
New Music Theatre
5th – 8th February

As part of the “Making new Waves” Festival

Franz Liszt Music Academy, Budapest

   

 

For Bunita Marcus
Morton Feldman
7th of February


Concert as part of the “Making new Waves” Festival

Trafó, House of Contemporary Art, Budapest

Daniel Ott, piano

   

 

26|5 – 2|4
2nd of April
5:30pm


Concert installation for 4 harps, 6 percussionists,
2 accordions, 2 double basses, trumpet, saxophone,
Electric guitar and electric bass (world premiere of the new version)

Aircraft hall, Lucerne transport museum (Switzerland)

As part of the “musik & raum” congress

   

 

AMBARABA
8th + 9th of May
6pm


Sound event for children’s choir
4 accordions and 2 percussionists (World Premiere)

Alte Seifenfabrik, Biel/Bienne (Switzerland)

Children’s choir of the Biel Music School
Conductor: Jean-Luc Gassmann

   

 

23|7.innen
24|7.hof
23rd + 24th of July
7pm – 10pm


Open-air concert installation (World Premiere)

Freiburg im Breisgau in the courtyard of the old University
Fest der Innenhöfe

ensemble zampugn
Co Streiff, saxophone
Wu Wei, sheng
Olga Mischula, dulcimer
Bettina Buchmann, accordion
Christophe Dufaux, accordion
Jan Schlegel, electric bass
John Eckhardt, double bass
Christian Dierstein, percussion
Christian Gerber, accordion
Hans Koch, bass-clarinet
Rajesh Mehta, trumpet

   

 

soleils
20th + 21st of August

New Music Festival

Festival Rümlingen (Switzerland)

with Dino Saluzzi, bandoneon
Lauren Newton, voice
Garth Knox, viola
Misato Mayumi, sho
Erwin Stache, instrument builder
Arpad Dobriban, culinary artist

www.neue-musik-ruemlingen.ch  

 

beschleunigung.
lokhalle.9/04
11th of September


New work in the locomotive-hall for 23 musicians (ensemble zampugn) beschleunigungen (accelerations) (world premiere)

Göttingen
Festival Experiment Geschwindigkeit

ensemble zampugn and others.:
Co Streiff, saxophone
Rajesh Mehta, trumpet
Christophe Dufaux, accordion
Jan Schlegel, electric bass

 

 

 

il treno
John Cage
12th of September

John Cage: “il treno” Music for a
moving train – in collaboration with
the UDK Berlin & Deutsche Bahn

Göttingen
Festival Experiment Geschwindigkeit

   

 

Klangkunstbühne
19th of September until 10th of October
International masterclass with: Peter Weitzner, Jurij A. Vasiljev,
Maria Elena Amos, Ruedi Häusermann, Vinko Globokar,
César Brie
 www.udk-berlin.de/klangkunstbuehne  

 

ojota IV
30th of October

Music theatre (2000) about shoes/steps/pathways

Münster i. Westfalen

Anna Clementi, voice
Francoise Rivalland, cymbalom
Chico Mello, guitar/clarinet
Michele Lomuto, trombone
Thomas Meixner, percussion
Christophe Dufaux, accordion
Andreas Edelblut, actor
Stephan Lohse, actor

 www.klangzeit-muenster.de  

 

ojota III
15. November
21pm



Music theatre about shoes, steps, pathways

Goethe-Institut, Rom
As part of the series “MUSICA EXPERIMENTO”

Anna Clementi, voice
Francoise Rivalland, santur
Chico Mello, guitar/clarinet
Michele Lomuto, trombone
Tomas Ondrusek, percussion

   

 

Abréviations
2nd of December
8pm

Further performances:

2nd/4th+ 5th of December

10th of December

12th of December

Music theatre for two voices (World Premiere)
Bettina Marugg & Eva Nievergelt, voice

Gare du Nord, Basel

 

 

groundzero theater, Baden

Théâtre La Fourmi, Lucerne

 

 

www.garedunord.ch

 

 

 

www.lafourmi.ch